International Conference on Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (CAIML 2020)


Venue : Vancouver, Canada

May 30-31, 2020
Program Schedule
May 30, 2020
Time
Session 1:
Session Chair : Rituparna Datta, University of South Alabama, USA

09:00 – 09:30 AM
Registration
09:30 – 10:00 AM Safety Helmet Detection in Industrial Environment Using Deep Learning
Ankit Kamboj and Nilesh Powar(Advanced Analytics Director, Advanced Analytics Team, Cummins Technologies India Pvt Ltd, India)
10:00 –10:30 AM Use of an IoT Technology to Analyse the Inertial Measurement of Smart Ping-Pong Paddle
Rajeev Kanth, Tuomas Korpi(School of Engineering and Technology, Savonia University of Applied Sciences, Opistotie 2, 70101 Kuopio Finland) and Jukka Heikkonen(Department of Future Technologies, University of Turku, Vesilinnantie 5, 20500 Turku Finland)
10:30 – 11:00 AM Industrial Duct Fan Maintenance Predictive Approach based on Random Forest
Mashael Maashi, Nujood Alwhibi, Fatima Alamr, Rehab Alzahrani, Alanoud Alhamid and Nourah Altawallah(Department of Software Engineering, College of Computer and Information Sciences, King Saud University, Riyadh, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
11:00 – 11:30 AM
Invited Talk : Rituparna Datta, University of South Alabama, USA
11:30 – 12:00 PM -------------Break--------------
12:00 – 12:30 PM Leading DevOps Practice and Principle Adoption
Krikor Maroukian(Microsoft, Kifissias Ave., Athens, Greece) and Stephen R. Gulliver(University of Reading, Henley Business School, Business Informatics Systems and Accounting, Reading, UK)
12:30 – 1:00 PM Classification of Computer Hardware and Performance Prediction using Statistical Learning and Neural Networks
Courtney Foots, Rituparna Datta, and Aviv Segev(Department of Computer Science, University of South Alabama, Mobile, United States), Palash Pal(University Institute of Technology, Burdwan University, India)
1:00 – 2:00 PM ------------------------Lunch Break-------------------------
Time
Session 2:
Session Chair : Dhinaharan Nagamalai, Wireill, Australia
                           Saroja Kanchi, Kettering University, USA

2:00 – 2:30 PM
Oversampling Log Messages using a Sequence Generative Adversarial Network for Anomaly Detection and Classification
Amir Farzad and T. Aaron Gulliver(Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Victoria, PO Box 1700, STN CSC, Victoria, BC Canada V8W 2Y2)
2:30 – 3:00 PM
Identification of Technology-Relevant Entities Based on Trend Curves
Sukhwan Jung, Rachana Reddy Kandadi, Rituparna Datta, Ryan Benton, and Aviv Segev(Department of Computer Science, University of South Alabama, USA)
3:00 – 3:30 PM -------------Break--------------
3:30 – 4:00 PM
A Semi-Supervised Learning Approach to Forecast CPU Usages Under Peak Load in an Enterprise Environment
Nitin Khosla(Assistant Director – Performance Engineering, Dept. of Home Affairs, Australia) and Dharmendra Sharma(Professor – Computer Science, University of Canberra, Australia)
4:00 - 4:30 PM
A Novel Bit Allocation Algorithm in Multi-View Video
Tao Yan, Jiajun Hong, Jingyu Feng, and Shaojie Hou(School of Information Engineering, Putian University, Putian, China) In-Ho Ra(School of Computer, Information and Communication Engineering, Kunsan National University, Gunsan, South Korea) and Deyang Liu(School of Computer and Information, Anqing Normal University, Anqing 246000, China)
4:30 - 5:00 PM
Communication Between Coroutines on Sunway Many-core Platform
Shaodi Li(School of Software Engineering, University of Science and Technology of China, Suzhou, China), Junmin Wu, Yi Zhang and Yawei Zhou(School of Computer Science and Technology, University of Science and Technology of China, Hefei, China)
5:00 - 5:30 PM
Advanced Rate Control Technologies for MVC
Tao Yan, Yu Youhao, Zhicheng Wu and Zhongyu Shi(School of Information Engineering, Putian University, Putian 351100, China), In-Ho Ra(School of Computer, Information and Communication Engineering, Kunsan National University, Gunsan 54150, South Korea)
5:30 - 6:00 PM
Rate Control Based on Similarity Analysis in Multi-View Video Coding
Tao Yan, Deli Chen, Yu Youhao, and Shaojie Hou(School of Information Engineering, Putian University,Putian 351100,China), In-Ho Ra(School of Computer, Information and Communication Engineering, Kunsan NationalUniversity, Gunsan 54150, South Korea), Deyang Liu(School of Computer and Information, Anqing Normal University, Anqing246000, China)
Time -------------May 31, 2020--------------
Session 3:
Session Chair : Rajeev Kanth (Savonia University of Applied Sciences, Finland)
                           Mustapha Hedabou (University Mohammed VI Polytechnic, Morocco)

09.00 – 09.30 AM
TPM Based Design for Enhanced Trust in SaaS Services
Mustapha Hedabou, Ali Azougaghe, Ahmed Bentajer(School of Computer and Communication Sciences University Mohammed VI Polytechnic, Benguerir. Morocco 1 Dept. Computer Science. ENSA de SaUniversity Cadi Ayyad, Marrakch. Morocco)
09:30 – 10:00 AM
Design and Hardware Implementation of a Separable Image Steganographic Scheme using Public-Key Cryptosystem
Salah Harb1, M. Omair Ahmad1and M.N.SSwamy(Electrical and Computer Engineering Department, Concordia University, 1440 De Maisonneuve, Montreal, Canada)
10:00 – 10:30 AM
Contextual Factors Influencing the Design and Management of Health Information Systems’ Interoperability
Grace Kobusinge(Gothenburg University, Gothenburg, Sweden & Makerere University, P.O. Box 7062 Kampala, Uganda)
10:30 – 11:00 AM
Hate Speech Detection of Arabic Short Text
Abdullah Aref(Computer Science Department, Princess Sumaya University for Technology, Amman, Jordan) ,RanaHusni Al Mahmoud(Computer Science Department, University of Jordan, Amman, Jordan), Khaled Taha(Social Media Lab, Trafalgar AI, Amman, Jordan), and Mahmoud AlSharif(Social Media Lab, Trafalgar AI, Amman, Jordan)
11:00 – 11:30 AM
Topic Detaction from Conversational Dialogue Corpus Parallel Latent Dirichlet Allocation Model and Elbow Method
Haider Khalid and Vincent Wade(Trinity College Dublin, University of Dublin, Ireland)
11:30 – 12:00 PM -------------Break--------------
12:00 – 12:30 PM
Free-Text and Structured Clinical Time Series for Patient Outcome Predictions
Emilia Apostolova PhD(Language.ai, Chicago, IL, USA), Joe Morales, Tom Velez, PhD, JD(Computer Technology Associates, Ridgecrest, CA, USA), Ioannis Koutroulis, MD PhD3 (Children's National Health System, Washington, DC, USA)
12:30 – 1:00 PM
VSMbM: A New Metric for Automatically Generated Text Summaries Evaluation
Alaidine Ben Ayed(Department of Computer, Université du Québec à Montréal (UQAM), Canada & LANCI :Laboratoired'ANalyse Cognitive de l'Information, Université du Québec à Montréal (UQAM), Canada), Ismaïl Biskri(Department Scienceof Mathematics and Computer Science, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières (UQTR), Canada & LANCI :Laboratoired'ANalyse Cognitive de l'Information, Université du Québec à Montréal (UQAM), Canada) and Jean-Guy Meunier(LANCI :Laboratoired'ANalyse Cognitive de l'Information, Université du Québec à Montréal (UQAM), Canada)
1:00 – 2:00 PM ------------------------Lunch Break-------------------------
Time
Session 4:
Session Chair : Haider Khalid (University of Dublin, Ireland)
                           Alaidine Ben Ayed (Université du Québec à Montréal (UQAM), Canada)

2:00 – 2:30 PM
Quantum Criticism: a Tagged News Corpus Analyzed for Sentiment and Named Entities
Ashwini Badgujar, Sheng Cheng , Andrew Wang, Kai Yu, David Guy Brizan(Department of Computer Science University of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA, USA) and Paul Intrevado(Department of Mathematics and Data Science University of San Francisco,San Francisco, CA, USA)
2:30 – 3:00 PM
Linking Social Media Posts to News with Siamese Transformers
Jacob Danovitch(Institute for Data Science, Carleton University Ottawa, Canada)
3:00 – 3:30 PM -------------Break--------------
3:30 – 4:00 PM
Transcript Level Analysis Improves the Understanding of Bladder Cancer
Xiang Ao(Department of Computer Science, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China) and Shuaicheng Li(Department of Computer Science, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
4:00 – 4:30 PM
Multi-task Knowledge Distillation with Rhythm Features for Speaker Verification
Ruyun Li, Peng Ouyang, Dandan Song and Shaojun Wei(Tsinghua University, China)
4:30 – 5:00 PM
Performance Analysis of AODV, DSDV and ZRP Routing Protocols for Wireless Sensor Networks using NS2 Tool
Faïza Tabbana (Military Academy, Tunisia)
5:00 – 5:30 PM
Fractals and Neural Networks in Prediction of Efficiency of Chemotherapy
Jelena Vasiljevic (University of Belgrade, Serbia)
5:30 – 6:00 PM
An Automatic Detection of Fundamental Postures in Vietnamese Traditional Dances
Ngan-Khanh Chau (An Giang University, Vietnam National University Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam) and Truong-Thanh Ma (Soc Trang Community College, Vietnam)
----------------------- To be Continued --------------